Open URL

The open URL task action allows you to direct participants to open an external URL to complete a task.


Onthen allows you to create onboarding 'plans' that you can send to customers, partners, prospects, or anyone else (we call them 'participants'). Each plan has a set of tasks that a participant needs to complete.

The Open URL task action guides the participant to open an external URL. This is useful for asking them to complete actions in others apps, or just asking them to read information accessible at a URL.

How it works

This task action is provided by Onthen and doesn't require any outside service. All you need to do is provide the URL that should be linked to the task.

When the participant begins the task, they'll see a button that they can click to open the URL. Only after they click the button can they return to the task and mark it as completed.

Popular use cases:

  • Linking to user management pages in apps to ask the participant to give you access.
  • Opening booking links for scheduling services other than those we support directly (Calendly and HubSpot Scheduler).
  • Asking the participant to review information such as terms of use or disclaimers.
  • Asking participants to review information in pretty much any other app.
  • Many more use cases. If you can link to it, you can get it done with this task action.

Add the task action

In Onthen, open the template you want to add an open URL step into.

In the section you want to add the task, click Add task. Select Onthen / Open URL as the task type. Add a description, due date, etc. if you need. Click Add task to create the new task.

Tip: It's best to add a good description to this task type as otherwise the participant won't know what you expect them to do when they click the link!

When the task is saved, click on its name to configure it. You'll see a page like this:

Just provide the URL you want to use and then click Save task when you're happy.

Using the task action

You can test the action by creating a new plan.

The quickest way to test this task action is to go to the list of plans after you've created the new plan, and click its name to open it as the user.

Once you're in the plan and click into the new task, you'll see the task page guiding you to open the link:

Once the link has been clicked, the Complete task button will be enabled and you will then be able to complete the task.


Checklists featuring Open URL

Our top onboarding templates that feature the open url task.

Partner Relationships

API onboarding

This onboarding checklist can help you to onboard API users and developers into your developer program. It acts as a simple one-page portal where you can check the developer's readiness and educate them in one central place.

Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template Calendly Calendly / Book meeting
Client Success

Card merchant services onboarding

This onboarding checklist is perfect for merchant services / card processing businesses to onboard new clients. It handles all the compliance and verification steps, and then moves onto implementation and setup. Make sure onboarding is fast, efficient, and complete.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Partner Relationships

Channel partner onboarding

This checklist can easily by copied into your Onthen team and edited to suit your needs. Use it for onboarding any type of channel partner into your business, such as VARs, distributors, systems integrators, etc.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Client Success

Coworking space onboarding

If you manage a coworking space, it can be difficult managing a smooth onboarding process for new members. Customize this template and send to new members to coordinate the process from start to finish.

Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Client Success

Digital agency client onboarding

We've created this checklist for digital agencies to onboard new clients quickly and efficiently. Go from initial agreement, right through to collecting assets and getting access to your client's ad accounts. Everything handled on one branded onboarding page.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Client Success

Employer of record client onboarding

This checklist can be used by EOR (Employer of Record) companies, to guide employers through setting up their account, adding their first employees, and getting familiar with the platform's global payroll and HR tools.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Client Success

Hospital patient onboarding

Use this checklist to enroll patients into their hospital stay, taking the necessary steps and collecting the information needed to ensure they have a comfortable and safe visit.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Customer Success

Insurance agency onboarding

Insurance agencies or specialist insurance comparison firms can customize this onboarding checklist to help them to manage the policy comparison process. It takes an insurance lead from sales, through to finalizing policy activation, and completes the process with signature and payment. Customize it to your needs.

Complete form Upload documents Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
Client Success

MSP customer onboarding

Use this template to onboard customers / clients into an IT managed service provider business. It will standardize the client onboarding process, efficiently set up the tooling, and make it easy to balance all the human and technical aspects of bringing on a new MSP customer.

Complete form Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template Calendly Calendly / Book meeting
Customer Success

Landscaping customer onboarding

If you're a landscaping contractor, use this shareable, customizable checklist to manage the onboarding process for new clients. It covers everything, from the vision and inspiration, right through to signing the contract and organizing access.

Complete form Take photos Open URL Docusign Docusign / Sign template
or
Create your onboarding plan

We'll do the hard work for you Takes less than a minute


How to use open url in onboarding

What is Onthen?

Create an onboarding plan

Onthen lets any team create clear and simple onboarding to-do lists. It's the single source of truth for every kickoff.

Either let us generate a plan or browse our templates.

Add a open url task

When you have an onboarding template, click Add task, choose the Open URL task action, and you're done.

Runs your onboarding for you

Invite people to your template and we'll guide them through the open url task and all other tasks until their onboarding is complete.

We'll handle all the chasing up for you too, sending branded email reminders when tasks become overdue.


Which types of onboarding is open url used in?

Onthen is flexible enough to handle any onboarding process, especially where it involves a open url action. Use it to onboard employees, sign up new customers, or even to onboard existing customers or employees into new products or teams.

There are a few use cases where the open url action might be used:


Packed with useful features

Powerful, modern dashboard

Flexible tools to manage your onboarding plans. Save views for frequent access. Customize columns, sort order, and filtering. Use bulk actions to update many rows at once.


Syncs with HubSpot

We bridge the gap by syncing every onboarding action back to your CRM timeline and custom fields. Works with contacts, deals, and tickets.

  • Manage onboarding plans with the App Card
  • Adds events to your timeline
  • Syncs uploaded files and photos

Your brand, everywhere

Every Onthen task page is fully branded so that it becomes a part of your business.

But we also brand the emails we send too, so every interaction with your task page makes the right first impression.

Create an onboarding with open url

We'll do the hard work for you Takes less than a minute

Scale your onboarding, not your workload

Take the repetitive grunt work out of customer success and give every single client a custom-tailored kickoff on day one.

Everything in your brand. Including emails.

Syncs with HubSpot. Timeline, uploads, form fields.

Automates follow up. Reminders and weekly updates.

Learn about Onthen

Customer onboarding software that delivers